News

Article

IMDA and PDPC launch pilot for Data Protection Trustmark certification scheme

The Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA) and Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) announced the launch of an open call for organisations to participate in a pilot for Singapore’s Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) certification.

The scheme aims to foster sound, transparent and accountable data protection practices among Singapore-based organisations and was developed in consultation with the industry.

The open call was announced by Minister for Communications and Information, Mr S Iswaran, at the 6th Personal Data Protection Seminar on Wednesday, 25 July 2018.

The pilot will help to finalise the DPTM framework and certification process, prior to the DPTM’s launch planned for late 2018. Organisations certified under the DPTM scheme will be able to use and display a DPTM logo in their business communications for the duration of the certification, which is three years.

The DPTM engenders trust and confidence among consumers as they will be able to immediately identify organisations that have in place data protection policies and practices that had been subject to independent assessment. This, in turn, provides a competitive advantage for these certified organisations.

Mr Tan Kiat How, Chief Executive Officer of IMDA and Commissioner of the PDPC stated that Singapore’s Data Protection Trustmark will enable organisations to visibly communicate the soundness of their data protection policies and practices to their customers and stakeholders.

Three independent Assessment Bodies have been appointed by IMDA for the DPTM certification scheme. They are ISOCert, Setsco Services, and TUV SUD PSB.

They will assess if applicants’ data protection practices are aligned to DPTM certification requirements, which has been developed by the PDPC and assist in identifying gaps that organisations should address.

The DPTM is open to all organisations based in Singapore. Interested organisations must first apply to IMDA,. If accepted, organisations may then select an Assessment Body to conduct their certification assessment.

Assessment fees – payable to the Assessment Bodies – start from $1,400.

The bodies will submit their independent assessment to IMDA for review and approval. If satisfied, IMDA will then issue the DPTM certification.

Currently, eight organisations have registered to undergo the pilot programme to help fine-tune the certification controls and processes.

Organisations that are interested to be part of the pilot are must sign up by 30 September 2018. All participating organisations in the pilot programme will go through the full certification process. The DPTM certification awarded to these pilot organisations is official and remains valid even after the end of the pilot.

While the DPTM is a Singapore trustmark, it also incorporates relevant international data protection principles, including that of the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data; and the APEC Privacy Framework.

This enables organisations to, in the future, more seamlessly attain both the DPTM and the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) or Privacy Recognition for Processors (PRP) system certifications.

Organisations certified under the APEC CBPR or PRP systems will enjoy another mechanism to legitimately transfer data across borders with other certified organisations operating in participating APEC economies.

Data-driven frontier technologies, like Big Data analytics and Artificial Intelligence, are transforming today’s digital landscape by optimising organisations’ operations through better understanding their customers’ preferences.

Consumer trust is essential if organisations wish to effectively deploy such innovative and data-driven technology that makes use of personal data to deliver more personalised services.

Four in five individuals recently surveyed by the PDPC agreed that organisations that collect, use and disclose personal data ought to have strong data protection policies and practices.

Moreover, two-thirds of respondents favoured an organisation that demonstrates a sound data protection regime.

Organisations, too, recognised data protection as an important criterion when selecting a vendor to manage personal data on their behalf, with nearly 80% of industry representatives surveyed by the PDPC noting that a data protection certification would significantly enhance brand image and boost consumer confidence.

What’s a Rich Text element?

The rich text element allows you to create and format headings, paragraphs, blockquotes, images, and video all in one place instead of having to add and format them individually. Just double-click and easily create content.

Static and dynamic content editing

A rich text element can be used with static or dynamic content. For static content, just drop it into any page and begin editing. For dynamic content, add a rich text field to any collection and then connect a rich text element to that field in the settings panel. Voila!

How to customize formatting for each rich text

Headings, paragraphs, blockquotes, figures, images, and figure captions can all be styled after a class is added to the rich text element using the "When inside of" nested selector system.

Visit site to retreive White Paper:
Download
FB Twitter LinkedIn YouTube